Hugh Capet (Capetians), his family and Robertian ancestry as well as Viking ancestry

Sources:
Verified lineage (to James Arthur Johnson):


Unverified lineage:

Images used are public domain.

!!! NOTE !!! Per Culpeper ancestral research, the following ancestries remain unverified as being through the Culpeper line: the Malet, Poyntz, Beaumont, Vermandois, Anjou, Kievan ancestry, Byzantine ancestry, Viking ancestry, de Braiose, La Zouche, ancestry to kings of Leinster, legendary Irish ancestry and ancestry to the kings of Wales and Mercia and all the ancestries thereof. HOWEVER, there are verified lines from Hugh Capet and from Rollo down to James Arthur Johnson on this page via FitzHamon ancestry and Normandy to England ancestry. On this page, such verified lines are solid lines instead of dashed lines.

← On some pages (like this one), you will need to scroll horizontally to see it all. →

                                                                     
|
|
                     
                                                                  Gerard, Count of Auvergne
b.
d. 25 June 841
m. Rotrude
b. 800
d.
Some trees have Rotrude's sister Hildegard (Matilda) as Ranulf I's possible mother; however, while Rotrude's sister did marry Gerard after Rotrude's death, Gerard and Hildegard (Matilda) reportedly had no children.              
                                                                    (possible parents?)

|
|
?
|
|
|
|
?
|
|
|
|
?
|
|
|
|
?
|
|
|
|
?
|
|
      legendary ancestry

|
Halfdan the Old (Old Norse: Hálfdanr gamli and Hálfdanr inn gamli) was an ancient, legendary king from whom descended many of the most notable lineages of legend.
|
  Ancestry through father Eystein Haardaade Throndsson

|
Hogne Eysteinsson
|
Eystein "Glumra" Hognasson
|
           
                                              Robert of Hesbaye
a.k.a. Robert II, Rodbert and Chrodobert

Earliest known ancestor of the Robertians and the earliest known male-line ancestor of the French royal family called the Capetians (including the Valois and the Bourbons), and of other royal families which ruled in Portugal, Spain, and the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies (source).
b.
d. ca. 807
            Ranulf I
(Ramnulf, Rannulf, and Ranulph)
b. 820
d. 866
in Aquitaine from wounds received in the Battle of Brissarthe against the Vikings (in which Robert the Strong also died). Ranulf I is a 32x great-grandfather of Elizabeth II (source).
m. 845 Bilichild of Maine   Ivar the Uplanders' earl m. a daughter of Eystein Glumra Hognasson According to legend, Ivar married a daughter of Eystein "Glumra" Hognasson, son of Hogne Eysteinsson, son of Eystein Haardaade Throndsson. View this legendary ancestry, which is part of the ancestry of Olaf Gudrodsson (Source: FamilySearch).        
                                                  |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
                  |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
    |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
?
The Heimskringla Saga mentions some Ivars, but none as Eystein's father while the Orkneyinga Saga lists the above ancestry of Eystein and makes his grandson Hrolf identical to the Rollo listed further down on this page (source).   Ancestry through father Olaf Gudrodsson, King of Jutland and Vestfold

|
Rognvald Olafsson
b. ca. 816, Vestfold, Norway
d. 850
|
           
                                                  Robert III of Worms
a.k.a. Rutpert

b. 800
d. 834
m. 819 in Wormsgau, Germany Waldrada d'Orleans
a.k.a. Waldraith

b. ca. 801, Orléans, Neustrie, Frankish Empire (Present day France)
d. in Worms, Wormgau, Austrasia, Frankish Empire (Present day Germany)
          Hugh (or Hugo) of Tours
b. ca. 780
d. 837

m.

Ava/Bava of Morvois
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
    Eystein Glumbra (Glumra)
(Eystein Ivarsson)

b. ca. 805
Nord-Trøndelag, Norway
m.ca. 846, Maer, Nord Trondelag, Norway Ascrida (Aseda) Rognvaldsdatter
b. ca. 804-812, Maer, Nord Trondelag, Norway
(Source: FamilySearch)
           
                                                    |
|
|
|
            |
|
|
|
Ermengarde
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
    |
|
|
|
      |
|
|
|
         
                                                 
Descendants through son Eudes I, comte de Troyes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
← unverified line due to conjecture While Adelaide of Tours was a daughter of Hugh of Tours, her being married to Robert "The Strong" is speculation. Therefore, neither she nor Hugh of Tours can be verified as my direct ancestors. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ermengarde
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
    |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 
Hrólfr Nose
|
  |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
         
                                                  Robert the Strong (le Fort)
a.k.a. Rutpert
and
speculatively Robert IV of Worms
(He is commonly called a son of Robert III, count in the Wormsgau, but the relationship is conjectural according to Geni.com Master Profile.)
d. ca. 2 July 866
Robert was killed at the Battle of Brissarthe while defending Francia against a joint Breton-Viking raiding party (source), the same battle where Ranulf I received wounds fighting against the Vikings, from which later he died in 866 (source).
m. ?
She married first Conrad I, Count of Auxerre with whom she had two children, Hugh and Conrad the Younger. After his death she probably married Robert the Strong (source).
Adelaide of Tours
b. ca. 820
d. ca. 866 (by 886 She was dead by 886, when Walahfrid Strabo included her epitaph in a poem of his [Source].)

uncertain ancestor
Ermengarde of Tours
b.
d. 20 March 851
|
|

descendants via her marriage to Emperor Lothair I
Ranulf II of Aquitaine
a.k.a. Rannoux, Rannulf, Ramnulf and Ranulph
b. 850
d. 5 August 890
    Rognvald Eysteinsson
b.
fl. (flourished in) 865
d. ca. 890
m. Ragnhild   Descendants through son Malahule (Haldrick) (Malahulc) (Tresney) Eysteinsson, Earl of More            
                                                        My verified line → |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
    My verified line → Ancestry to Charlemagne
through father
Herbert I, Count of Vermandois

|
|
  |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
    Scholars are skeptical that Rognvald's son Hrólfr is the same as Rollo shown below on this page (source). |
?
?
?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 
Berengar of Bayeux
|
|
           
                                                    Aelis
b. ca. 871
d. ca. 890
possibly in childbirth

Aelis is said to be a descendant of Charlemagne, too.
m. Robert I of France

King of West Franconia
Prior to which he was Count of Poitiers, Count of Paris and Marquis of Neustria and Orléans
b. 15 August 866, Anjou, France
the posthumous son of Robert the Strong, count of Anjou, and the brother of Odo (source)
d. 15 June 923, Soissons, Aisne, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie, France (killed in battle)
m. 890

Béatrice of Vermandois
b. ca. 800
d. after March 26, 931
  Ebalus
a.k.a.
Ebles Manzer or Manser

Duke of Aquitaine
and
Count of Poitou
b. ca. 870
illegitimate son of Ranulf II of Aquitaine. "Manzer" or "Mamzer" is a Hebrew word that means bastard, son of a gentile man and Jewish woman (source).
d. 935
m. Adele
(Emiliene)
b.
d.
  Rollo
(Norse: Hrólfr)
(Icelandic Sagas: Ganger Hrólfr)
baptized Robert

b. 846
d. 932
A Viking who was the first ruler of the region of France that would become Normandy.
m. ca. 887
after Rollo captured her father at Berengar Bayeux ca. 885
Poppa of Bayeux
b.
d.
           
          |
|

descendants through daughter
Adele (Liègarde) of France
and her husband
Herbert II, Count of Vermandois
        |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
← My verified line     |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
      |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
← My verified line            
                  My verified line → |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
  Ancestry through her parents
Henry the Fowler and his wife Matilda

|
← My verified line |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
      |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
My verified line → |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
         
        Hugh the Great
Duke of the Franks
and
Count of Paris
b. ca. 898, Paris, France
d. 16 June 956, Dourdan, Ile-de-France, France
After Hedwig's brother Otto I came to power, an alliance and marriage was arranged with Hugh the Great. Hedwig was Hugh's third wife. They married c. 936/8.
source
Hedwig of Saxony
(also Hedwig, Hadwig)

b. ca. 910-922
d. ca. 958-965
  William III,
Duke of Aquitaine
called Towhead
(Tête d'étoupe)

b. 915
d. 3 April 963
m. 935 Gerloc
(Geirlaug)

b. by 912
baptized in Rouen as Adela (Adèle) in 912
d. 14 October 962
  William I Longsword
(Guillame Longue-Épée)

Duke of Normandy
b. 893
d. 17 December 942
William Longsword was ambushed and killed by followers of Arnulf while at a peace conference to settle their differences (source).
William succeeded his father Rollo (who was still alive) in 927 and, early in his reign, faced a rebellion from Normans who felt he had become too Gallicised and too soft. According to Orderic Vitalis, the leader was Riouf of Evreux. At the time of this rebellion William sent his pregnant wife Sprota to Fécamp where their son Richard was born (source). Sprota
She was a Breton captive who William I, Duke of Normandy took as a wife in the Viking fashion (more danico)
           
      |
|
      |
|
          |
|
             
      |
|
|
|
|
|
← My verified line |
|
|
|
|
|
← Most sources assume the above are Adelaide's parents though Geni.com's Master Profile for her (while featuring sources assuming these are her parents) indicates her parentage is questioned (though likely).   My verified line → |
|
|
|
|
|
             
      |
|
      |
|
          |
|
             
  Are multiple U.S. Presidents descended from Hugh Capet? Hugh Capet
King of the Franks


b. ca. 941, Paris, France
d. 24 October 996, Paris, France
He was also the Count of Paris
and made the city his center of power.
Founders of the Capetian Dynasty

Adelaide's father used her as security
for a truce with Hugh Capet,
whom she married in 969.
source
Adelaide of Aquitaine
a.k.a. Adbelahide or Adele
or Adelaide of Poitiers

b. ca. 945 or 952
d. 1004
      Gunnora/Gunnor
b. 21 November 936, Arque or Rouen, Haute-Normandie, France
d. 23 September 1031, Normandy, France
She was the second wife of Richard and like him was of Danish descent.
Richard married Gunnor to legitimize the children he had by her. Richard FitzWilliam
(Richard I, 'the Fearless', Duke of Normandy)

b. 28 August 933, Fécamp, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France
d. 20 November 996, Fécamp, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France
             
        verified line →
 
 
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
← verified line       verified line → |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
             
      verified line → Ancestry through father Reginar III and mother Adela I van Henegouwen

|
|
 
 
|
|
|
|
|
|
←verified line
        First 2 lines are my verified lines → |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
             
       
m. 996
          Descendants through son Richard II, Duke of Normandy, via his marriage to Judith of Brittany Descendants through son Mauger, Count of Corbell, via his marriage to Germaine Bassenville de Corbeil, Countess of Corbel Geoffrey, Count of Eu
b. 962
d. ca. 1010
He was the illegitimate son of Richard I of Normandy and a mistress
             
        verified line→ |
|
              |
|
             
  Parentage of Eblo I: "His parentage has been the subject of much discussion and dispute, with many conflicting interpretations" (Geni.com). "Although he is traditionally considered to have been the son of his predecessor, Giselbert, Count of Roucy and Reims and an unnamed daughter of William III 'Towhead', Duke of Aquitaine, no contemporary document mentions a wife or children for Giselbert. Instead, a novel theory by Jean-Noël Mathieu resolves some inconsistencies by placing Giselbert as his matrilineal great uncle. The new study, based on onomastic data, suggests that Eble I was the son of Eble de Poitiers (son of William IV, Duke of Aquitaine and Emma of Blois) and unnamed daughter of Aubry II, Count of Mâcon and Ermentrude of Roucy, Giselbert of Roucy's sister" (WikiPedia). Eblo I
Count of Rouci and Reimes
(Ebles I of Roucy)

d. 11 May 1033
m. before 1013; divorced after 1015. Beatrix later married Manasses "The Bold" of Rheims after 1016 (Geni.com) Béatrix de Hainaut
b.
d. after 1035
      Gilbert
(Giselbert) Crispin
,
Count of Brionne
b. ca. 1000
d. ca. 1040
A number of Norman barons including Ralph de Gacé would not accept an illegitimate son as their leader. In 1040 an attempt was made to kill William but the plot failed. Gilbert however was murdered while he was peaceably riding near Eschafour. It is believed two of his killers were Ralph of Wacy and Robert de Vitot. This appears to have been an act of vengeance for the wrongs inflicted upon the orphan children of Giroie by Gilbert, and it is not clear what Ralph de Gacé had to do in the business. Fearing they might meet their father's fate, his sons Richard and his brother Baldwin were conveyed by their friends to the court of Baldwin V, Count of Flanders (source).
m. Gonnor    
      verified line → |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

descendants through daughter
Aelis (Alix/Adelaide) de Roucy, comtesse de Roucy
                |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

descendants through their son
Richard Fitz Gilbert,
(Richard de Clare)
 
Developed in August 2015.