Unverified Information!
I am still researching

Nance Ancestry

Sources:

My late father William Herman Johnson used to say, "We have some Nance back in there somewhere" and in March 2015, that Nance ancestry was found on findagrave.com! While Find-A-Grave must be used judiciously, I have found supporting documentation.

The name NANCE has been seen as Nans, Nantz and Naantz as well. According to Chris Nance's post on NANCE (surname) From Around the World regarding DNA research, the Y-DNA Haplogroup I2a Isles B1 Nance line has likely origin in England from 1100 to 1600, and possibly more ancient origins in France or Germany before 1100. The Lyon(s) Family is the closest related to that Y-DNA. The Lyon(s) migration history is from France to Scotland then to America. In the Phylogenic Tree for I2a Isles, Nance is toward the bottom middle. Burks is part of Lyon and Sharp is part of Nance. We need more Nance and Lyon men from France and the UK to Y-DNA test.

 

Some have Richard Nance (b. 1604-d.1665) of St. Keverne, Cornwall, England, as the father of William, but Y-DNA does not support a relation between the American Nances and those from Cornwall. Thanks to Christopher Nance and Sonia Nance-Roberts for this information. The article "A FAREWELL TO ILLOGAN" - Are we actually descended from the St. Clement Nances? also supports the Y-DNA conclusion that American Nances are not descended from the Cornish Nances. For more information, you can see what was on this page and the discussion that led to its change 18 January 2016, by referring to this Facebook discussion. On August 5, 2016, after further DNA testing, it was found that Richard Nance (b. 1604) is the progenitor of American Nances, but that he is not connected by Y-DNA to the Cornish Nances. Chris Nance suggests that he does not match the Y-DNA due to either NPE (non-parent event) or that he was the bastard son of a Nance woman. For more information, refer to this Facebook discussion. While some have attempted to tie Richard's (b. 1604) ancestry to royalty, Sonia Nance-Roberts sums it up well with this June 18, 2018, statement: "I have found no evidence that would prove any of the mentioned Richards to be the actual one to come over. (If that is the page you are referring to) I don't believe DNA has either, it has only proven that some of the Nances who have DNA tested are related and descend from the same NANCE, but to which NANCE that has not been proven WITHOUT A DOUBT, to my satisfaction" (Source: Facebook).

Richard Nance (b. 1604)
  Thomas Tinsley, Sr.
b. 1618
             
  |
|
  |
|
             
  William Nance, Sr.   Elizabeth Tinsley
(also seen as
Margaret Tinsley
or possibly
Mary Elizabeth Tinsley)
             
  b. 1648
James City, Henrico Co., VA
d. 1727
James City Co., VA
Buried in
Nance's Shop Cemetery
in Charles City, VA.
m. 1685 b. ca. 1650
d. ?
James City Co., VA
Buried in
Nance's Family Plantation
in James City Co., VA.
The burial locations are suspect as couples would typically have been buried in the same location.        
                       
    |
|
  Speculated ancestry according to Geni.com
             
DANIEL | 1712 | Prince George | "Bristol Parish Register" -- children Phebe, Eliz, Elinor, Lucy were b. to DANIEL and his wife Elizabeth Nance between 1712 and 1730
(Source: Nance Genealogy Clearinghouse)
Daniel Nance, Sr.   Elizabeth
(maiden name unknown, but speculated to be Royall according to Geni.com)
Was Daniel Nance, Sr.'s, wife's maiden surname Royall? According to Geni.com, it was. This needs more research to see if this is the case.
    b. 1680
Nance, Charles City Co., VA
d. 1750
Nance, Charles City Co., VA
Buried in
Nance's Shop Cemetery
in Charles City, VA.
m. ? b. 1686
d. 1750
             
                       
      |
|
  Speculated Ancestry according to FamilySearch
           
DANIEL | 1728 | Prince George | "Bristol Parish Register" -- Eliz., d. of Daniel and his wife Mary (sic) Nance, b. 19 Jun 1728
(Source: Nance Genealogy Clearinghouse)
Daniel Nance, Jr.   Mary
(maiden name unknown)
According to The Nance Memorial: A History of the Nance Family in General, But More Particularly of Clement Nance, of Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Descendants, Containing Historical and Biographical Records with Family Lineage by George Washington Nance (p. 339): Daniel Nance, junior, of Prince George county, 200 acres both sides of Picture Branch adjoining upper line of John Nance on the north side of Picture Branch. June 20, 1733. No. 1 5, page 88.
      b. 1706
Prince George Co., VA
d. 13 June 1784
Randolph Co., NC
Will: p.1, p.2
m. ? b. 1710
d. 1771
           
                       
        |
|
             

Thomas Vaughn Nance, Sr., fought in the Revolutionary War with the Virginia army. Thomas Nance shows up on the United States Revolutionary War Rolls, 1775-1783 as a private in June 1777, July 17771, 2 and August 17771, 2 and is listed among Virginians in the Revolution as "Nance, Thomas V., 1 CL." (Continental Line) in the "United States Rosters of Revolutionary War Soldiers and Sailors, 1775-1783" (p. 577, also available here). According to Tennessee Pryors article Revolutionary War -- Henry Pryor of Botetourt County?, "On 1 August 1777 an H. Pryor, Lieut advertised in Purdie's Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg). He was seeking his friend Thomas Vaughn Nance who had enlisted with him in Col. Harrison's artillery in York. He was entreating his friend to return to the unit before he was 'deemed a deserter.'" The name Thomas Nance was on the rolls in September 17771, 2, October 1777, November 1777 and December 1777. However, Valley Forge Muster Roll lists Private Thomas Nance of Virginia in the 5th Division of the 1st Virginia Regiment in Muhlenberg's Brigade in the Company under command of Capt. Callohill Mennis and has this note: "Borne on Roll For Dec. 1777 With Remark - Deserted." This means a Thomas Nance had deserted and returned. There is a Thomas Nance who shows up again on roll as a private of Virginia in October 1779 offering Military Service. And there appear to be multiple Thomas Nances in the "United States Rosters of Revolutionary War Soldiers and Sailors, 1775-1783" (p. 591): Thomas Nance, Ensign, Bedford Mil., oath May 24, 1779; Thomas Nance, 1 Continental Line; and Thomas V. Nance, 1 Continental Line. The last one (with the V.) would be my Thomas Nance. So, desertion by him may have occurred unless it was by one of the other Thomas Nances listed. Yet, as mentioned, the deserter was borne on roll for December 1777 (i.e., returned). There is a "Thos Nance" followed by "Thos" listed on the United States Revolutionary War Rolls, 1775-1783 as privates in October 1777. Since the second "Thos" is listed without a surname (and the only soldier on that page without a surname) right below "Thos Nance," perhaps he was also a Thomas Nance. And with the date being October 1777, it would support, again, what has been mentioned: that the Thomas Nance who deserted also returned. So, what we know is that Thomas Vaughn Nance, Sr., served in the Revolution in the 1st Virginia Regiment on the Continental Line both before and after a Thomas Nance deserted and returned. And while his friend Lieutenant Henry Pryor mentioned his being at risk of being deemed a deserter, it is unclear whether the Thomas Nance who deserted and returned is our Thomas Nance. William S. Ingram, historian and U.S. Army Veteran, explains how desertion in the 18th and 19th century wasn't what we think of today and implies return to the ranks.

Thomas Vaughn Nance, Sr.
(Also seen as Thomas Vaughan Nance, Sr., or Thomas V. Nance, Sr.)



Revolutionary War Patriot
Documents:
Elizabeth Ann Hudson          
1812 Probate document for Thomas Nance, Sr. (source) b. 1740
Mecklenburg Co., VA
d. August 1811
Randolph Co., NC
Will: p.1, p.2, additional page
m. ca. 1760 b. 1744 in VA
d. 1808
Randolph Co., NC
         
                       
          |
|
           

The Nance Memorial: A History of the Nance Family in General, But More Particularly of Clement Nance, of Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Descendants, Containing Historical and Biographical Records with Family Lineage by George Washington Nance (p. 329) mentions Robert Nance "[l]ived in Mecklinburg county, Virginia. He had three nephews, Hudson, Marshall, and Thomas, who settled in Randolph county, North Carolina, about 1795." Hudson is mentioned in his father's will.

I (Jamie Johnson) am the 5th cousin, once removed, of Joseph "Joey" Nance, son of Wid Henry Nance, son of Joseph A. Nance, son of Charlie Thomas Nance, son of Wiley Nance, son of Hudson Nance, Jr., son of Hudson Nance, Sr., and Elizabeth "Betsy" (Hubbard) Nance, his 4x great grandparents and my 5x great grandparents. This was verified by a DNA match at FTDNA and 23andMe.

Hudson Nance, Sr.   Elizabeth "Betsy" Hubbard  
A page from Hudson's 193-page estate document mentions his children, including "Anna Kearns ^his daughter, widow of John Keerans". Hudson died intestate and the court proceedings over his estate lasted several years, a span which included the death of his son-in-law John C. Kearns 2 years later. b. 3 March 1766
Mecklenburg Co., VA
d. 18 October 1856
Randolph Co., NC
Buried at North Bend Cemetery
in Jackson Creek, Randolph Co., NC
m. ca. 1790 b. 27 May 1769 in VA
d. 18 August 1860
Randolph Co., NC
Buried at North Bend Cemetery
in Jackson Creek, Randolph Co., NC
Will: p.1, p.2
       
                       
            |
|
 
       
John Crawford Kearns (Keerans), Sr.

The book The Saga of the Family and Descendants of David Vestal Henley and Eleanor Lassiter of Randolph County, North Carolina (by Eleanor Parker Bell) says Anna was from Montgomery Co., NC.

Anna "Annie" Nance

Much thanks to researcher Cheri Dunaway Smith for finding this generation. Further, the book The Saga of the Family and Descendants of David Vestal Henley and Eleanor Lassiter of Randolph County, North Carolina (by Eleanor Parker Bell) supports both John C. Kearns as the son of Isaac Kearns, Sr., and John's marriage to Anna Nance.

        b. 27 May 1794
Randolph Co., NC
d. 2 September 1858
Randolph Co., NC
Buried at Salem UMC Cemetery
Martha, Randolph Co., NC
tombstone
m. ? b. 30 June 1797 in NC
d. 24 December 1874
Randolph Co., NC
Buried at Salem UMC Cemetery
Martha, Randolph Co., NC
tombstone
Estate Document
Anna is mentioned in her mother's will. NOTE: This page relies mostly on Find-A-Grave for its information. Find-A-Grave is known to not always have valid information, so consider this information bearing that in mind. In the meantime, I search for supporting documentation.
                       
          |
|
|

descendants through son Silas K. Kearns via his marriage to Sara(h) Lassiter
           
Developed in March 2015.