Hicks Origins - Early Hicks Ancestry

Sources:

Note: In this tree, while the earlier Hicks line from Robert the immigrant back to Ellis is verified and Hicks line from John Hicks down is verified (though the connection of the two is currently unverified), some generations of other lines, especially prior to 1550, are speculative as there are minimal sources for them, namely just user-entered family trees on Ancestry.com mentioned above.

Click on the names to see the accompanying page for that individual at DNA • Butler/Luker-Rockstrom-LaPlante.

    Sir John de Hicks I
b. 1340, Tortworth, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1375, Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
m. Lady Mabel de Ulfred
b. 1358, Gloucestershire, England
d.
                                                   
      |
|
|
                                                     
      Sir John de Hicks II
b. 1375, Fortesset Hill, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1415, Fortesset Hill, Gloucestershire, England
m. Lady Norris de Tanner
b. 1377, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1425, Gloucestershire, England
                         
        |
|
|
                           
   

In North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 (370 of 555), it mentions,
"Ellis Hicks, knighted by Edward, the Black Prince, at the battle of Poictiers, 1356."

Sir Ellis Hicks
b. 1415, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1445, Gloucestershire, England
m. Elizabeth Fortesset Foster
b. 1415, Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1455, England
       
      |
|
|
               
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Missing
Generation???
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|

←←←←←←←

In North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 (370 of 555), there is the following information:

"Robert and Thomas Hicks, b. in England about 1575; sons of James, about 1550; son of Baptist, about 1526; son of Thomas; son of John, about 1470, descendant of Ellis Hicks, knighted by Edward, the Black Prince, at the battle of Poictiers, 1356."

So the ancestry from Robert back to Ellis is verified, but my guess is that there is a missing generation as Ellis' death year is 1445 and the birth year of John is 1455 (or ca. 1470 if going by the above source). Given Ellis' birth year at 1415, he could easily have had a son b. ca. 1435 who in turn could have had John b. ca. 1455-1470 as his son. After all, the above source refers to the below John Hicks as a "descendant" of Ellis Hicks.

                                                                                                               
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sir William Damer
b. 1438, Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1520, Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
Lady M O Hicks
b. 1437, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
d. England
m. 1458, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
|
|
|
|
|
|
                                                                                                                           
Sir John Hicks
b. 1455, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1492, Gloucestershire, England
Lady Joan Damer
b. 1459, Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1487, Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
m. 1486, Gloucestershire, England
|
 
Lord James Atwood
b. 1465, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1500, Cornwall, England
Lady Margaret Grenville
b. 1478, Cornwall, England
d. 27 October 1537, Cornwall, England
m.
|
                                                                                                                       
Sir Thomas Hicks
b. 1487, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1565, Gloucestershire, England
m. 1518, Gloucestershire, England Margaret Atwood
b. 1491, Fortesset Parish, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1565, Fortesset Parish, Gloucestershire, England
  Sir James Everard
b. 1500, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1530, Gloucestershire, England
m. 1526, Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England Lady Mary Carter
b. 1506, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1590, Surrey, England
                                                                                                               
  |
|
|
      |
|
|
                                                                                                                 
In North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 (370 of 555), there is the following information:

"Robert and Thomas Hicks, b. in England about 1575; sons of James, about 1550; son of Baptist, about 1526; son of Thomas; son of John, about 1470, descendant of Ellis Hicks, knighted by Edward, the Black Prince, at the battle of Poictiers, 1356."

Note: So, while the Hicks line back to Ellis is verified, some of this generation and prior generations of other lines appear to be speculative as there are minimal sources for them, namely just user-entered family trees on Ancestry.com.
Sir Baptist Hicks
b. 1519, Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1565, Southwark, Surrey, England
m. 1548, Gloucestershire, England Mary Louisa Everard
b. 1528, Fortesset, Gloucestershire, England
d. 1560, Gloucestershire, England
      Sir Ephraim Allyne
b. 1527, Surrey, England
d. 1618, Surrey, England
m. Lady Nancy Evarts
b. 1527, Southwark, Surrey, England
d. 1557 (in Childbirth), England
                                                                         
    |
|
|
          |
|
|
                                                                           
In North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 (370 of 555), there is the following information:

"Robert and Thomas Hicks, b. in England about 1575; sons of James, about 1550; son of Baptist, about 1526; son of Thomas; son of John, about 1470, descendant of Ellis Hicks, knighted by Edward, the Black Prince, at the battle of Poictiers, 1356."

Sir James Hicks
b. 1550, Surrey, England
d. 1601, London, England
m. 1582, Surrey, England Lady Phebe Allyne
b. 1557, Surrey, England
d. 1657, Surrey, England
          John Morgan
b. 1555
d.
m.
b.
d.
                                   
      |
|
|
              |
|
|
                                     
In North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 (370 of 555), there is the following information:

"Robert and Thomas Hicks, b. in England about 1575; sons of James, about 1550; son of Baptist, about 1526; son of Thomas; son of John, about 1470, descendant of Ellis Hicks, knighted by Edward, the Black Prince, at the battle of Poictiers, 1356.

1. i. Robert Hicks, came over to Plymouth, Mass., in the ship Fortune, 1621; had lands there in 1623; went to Duxbury about 1630; to Scituate after, and d. March 24, 1647. He was a leather-dresser at Bermondsy, Southwark, London, and m. Elizabeth __, who d. early; he m. 2d, Margaret ____, who came over in the Anne, 1623, bringing the children, who were probably her own. Mr. Hicks made his will, May 28, 1645; his inventory amounted to £s;39, 13s, his wife Margaret executrix. Her will was July 8, 1665."

Robert Hicks
(the immigrant)
b. 1583, Devon, England
d. 24 May 1647, Plymouth, Massachusetts
m. 1600, London, Middlesex, England Elizabeth Morgan
b. 1583, Southwark, Surrey, England
d. 1607, Southwark, London, England
Elizabeth is unverified. Per Patty LaPlante, in referring to New England, The Great Migration and The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1635 (specifically p. 927 about Robert Hicks), some sources have Robert the immigrant having married twice and lists the wives' names and children. Another says he was married once with no marriage ever found. Married Margaret, last name unknown and she's mother of all children. Robert Hicks' only known wife was Margaret; the argument that Margaret was a Winslow has little basis.              
Jamie's question: So, anything before John Hicks is unverified as well as his wife? Patty LaPlante states that it depends on which book or source one trusts or believes. There is further documentation for his ancestors, but it is not readily accessible at this time. Hence, unverified. |
unverified
|
                         
    Per Patty LaPlante, some sources say he was not the son of Robert the immigrant. And there are other differences as well. Consider these two Find A Grave entries for him (shared with me by Patty LaPlante: John Hicks
b. October 1605, Southwark, London, England
d. 14 June 1672, Jamaica, Queens, New York
m. ca. 1636, American Colony
divorced 1655
Herodias Long
(Horod Long)
b. 1623, London, England
d. 1722, Rhode Island

Per Patty LaPlante, some sources say she was the wife of another John Hicks.

According to The Gardiners of Narragansett by Benjamin F. Robinson, Samuel R. Robinson and Rowland R. Robinsion, 1919, p. 3:

"Some time, not far from 1640, George Gardiner married Herodias (Long) Hicks. She made the statement that she had been married to John Hicks, in London, without the knowledge of her friends, when between thirteen and fourteen years of age. Soon after coming to Rhode Island Hicks deserted her, going to New Amsterdam, or, as she expressed it, ""to the Dutch," taking with him the most of the property left to her by her mother. Her marriage to George Gardiner was rather irregular in form, to say the least, consisting in going before some friends and declaring themselves husband and wife.' As she was a Quaker, and a fanatic at that, cheerfully walking from Newport to Boston, with a young child in her arms, to receive a whipping at the post for her religious(?) beliefs, possibly she would not consent to be married after any established forms. According to her own account, George neglected her and would not provide for her numerous family. It may have been her pressing needs, and it may have been the superior attractions of John Porter, with his great wealth in lands (he being one of the original Pettaquamscutt Purchasers) and his promises to provide for her children, that awakened her religious(?) scruples about the legality of her marriage with George Gardiner. At any rate, she petitioned the General Assembly for a divorce, which was granted, thus proving the legality of her marriage.*"

p. 4:

"November 17, 1705, he, Henry, George, William and Nicholas Gardiner, and John Watson, all of Kingstown, and Mary, Joan, Tabitha, Elizabeth and Hannah Gardiner, and Rebecca Watson, their wives, sold John Potter 410 acres,-bounded partly by a branch of Point Judith Pond, for £150; said sum to be paid to Thomas Hicks, of Flushing, Long Island. (Thomas Hicks was a son of Herodias and John Hicks.) Benoni Gardiner died about 1731. His wife died January (November?) 16, 1729, at her son-inlaw. Job Sherman's, in Portsmouth, aged eighty-four years."

p. 203:

"The only date in Horod Long's petition to His Majesty's Commissioners and by them referred to Gov. Benedict Arnold, is 1640, about which time she said she came to Rhode Island, "not long after" which she parted from her husband, John Hicks, and joined George Gardiner."

   
          |
|
|

descendants through son Thomas Hicks via his marriage to Mary Butler
         
Developed in February 2017.